THE NEW SINGLE: “DANCE DANCE BABY DANCE”

"Dance Dance Babay Dance"  Yes!. This is the new single!. I am thankful for all those that are downloading and sharing this song, you guyz are really the main promoters of music really; the Fans!. I will always always continue to make great great music for you all to enjoy. This song will bring alot of great things for the brand, the business, and for you the fans that take time out to read this blog and support the movement!. Yes!, and the girls!, i love love you die!.*winks*.

Okay okayy..so i know some of you will love to get the inside behind the scenes scoop of how this song was created. Well here goes!: My producer Sagzy and I always get together once in a while to discuss and play around with sounds an stuff, so i was just sha always just hanging around with him in Dr. Frabz’ studio in Lagos, so somehow somehow sha, we just see sey we don de do jam wey go sweet well well….hahahaha. okay seriously now though. We wanted to make an up-tempo song, we didn’t want to do the clitche kind whr i’d be yelling somekain ‘new slang’ or something, we wanted a jam that will satisfy the ‘uptempo-ness’, and my style. So that period, like, for almost 2 to 3 weeks straight, we just kept going to clubs and parties and stuff, just so we could be influenced by different up-tempo tunes and grooves. The clubbing wwas fun, yeah, but really, it was ‘work!’.  I remember how me and sagzy would be in the club, and heavy tunes like timaya’s bum bum and wiz’s dance for me wud come on, and we go just sidon for one corner dey depressed sey how we wan take make hit like that. hahahha. But really eh, if you de look all those one’s ehn, your on a long tin..ahahhah. Just compete with only yourself and make sure that your next jam will be better than your last. N’wayz, the song took quite a while to make, we didnt want to push or force it sha, coz in the end, we just wanted to create a jam that we wud be happy with. Meanwhile!!!!, the system was crashing ehn!!!!. we go record verse 1, the system go crash, we go gats do am again. Kai!, we been just de vex ehn!. We just de go computer village anyhow, sotey them rob sagzy sef collect him phone and tinz….looool. So yeah!, we produced, i recorded, we hooked up with sheyman, he mixed the jam!, and GBA!!!!, the song don ready. So thats the inside scoop sha. I’d let you guyz know if there’s anymore gist that i maybe left out okay!. lol. oshe guyz!.

So thank you so so much for the support, and the love and everything, God bless and be with you guyz!. Love you guyz!. Cheers!. #CarpeDiem. #Hassani. #h.o.m.s.

Here’s how you can download the song, asides google, lol. Thanks to my favourite downloading site ‘MP3SKULL.com’.

http://mp3skull.com/mp3/ric_hassani.html

Otherwise, i’m sure google would be just great!. lol. tnx guys!. Cheers.

Ric.

Advertisements

RIC HASSANI: So i changed my name!….*yawns*…..lol.

Well, yeah!. lol.

So i was kinda bored one day, and i was like…..hmmmmm…….i’m gonna change my name just for fun and see what happens!. lol.
Ok!, the truth is, i’m growing up, and am begining to understand who i am and who i am to become. Asides maturing as an artist and a human being, i am finally coming to terms with understanding the gift that i have been given to be able to make music and communicate it to a large audience, thatz some crazy ish yo!…lol. I really want to take my talent to the next level. With this growth and understanding, somethings just have to change. I think the most important asset any one can have, and especially a public figure, is his/her NAME.

“Hassani” is Swahili for “handsome & beautiful”. I think thatz super cool!…..how did i get to know about the name abi?…lol. OMO!, na FRESH PRINCE OF BEL-AIR i bin de watch oh!…lol…. SO i heard the name on there, and it just stuck, and kept on ringing in my head for weeks. “Ric” means “King or Ruler”. Well, my real name is ERIC, and people have alwys called me RICO, so that explains that bit!…lol. So yeah!….RIC HASSANI. I feel its fantastic!. So there you go!….alot of people still call me RICOSLIM and its cool…..lol, but with time though, things become clearer.

Okay Okayyyy, so there you have it!. God bless you guyz!.

RIC HASSANI!.

HEY GUYZ!

Hey you guyz!, its been a long long time hasn’t it!?. So sorry, i have been on my educational grind!, chasing that master degree dream!…lol, you know i told you guyz i have two dreams right!?..Well, that was the second!…lol. N’wayz!, now that that’s done and im back in Nigeria, Lets get down to business!.

So i released this new single called “Hello” on the 24th of August. Its available on iTunes, Amazon, Google Play, and Spotify. Amazing!.

HELLO iTunes LINK

I was in london one weekend, in my producers house, and this amazing Guitarist called Quincy Birch came along and we performed an acoustic version of the song HELLO for the fans. It was amazing and alot of fun!…lol. Enjoi!.

So i hope you guyz Enjoi the song!, and also tell your friends to tell your friends about it!…lol, so i could give u guyz a great video if you like it enough, okay?. Love love u guyz……my very few but die hard fans!…hahaha. luv you guys

Then ehe!!!, have you guyz heard the remix of ‘Wetin You Do’ with skales?…..Mehn, there’s plenty gist for you guyz oh!…lol. I think its on notjustok.com and bellanaija. Ok wait, let me get you guyz the link;

r-i-c-calls-on-emes-skales-for-the-exciting-remix-of-his-single-wetin-you-do

Bless you Guyz!.

Oh!, and if there’s anything you wanna ask me, please do ask, ok?. you could comment on here, or if its a lil’ more private…..*winks*….lol, then you could email to “richassani@gmail.com”. Bless you!.

R.I.C

WETIN U DO – RIC….NEW MUSIC…..@iam_RIC

Yo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, wazap guys!…..this is ma new jam for the valentine season guyz. I actually recorded this last year, but i had to wait for the perfect time to drop this. this song was produced by the legendary sagzy selexion…@sagzy1. Sagzy also produced Angeli, Vector ft. 9ice, and also co-produced alot of hits alongside Dr. Frabs. Sagzy is just amazinggggg…………. tnx tnx alot for following the music guyz, i really appreciate this. Down Load, Listen and Enjoi.. Bless.

FOLLOW THE LINK BELOW TO DOWNLOAD:

alyscyccm680

HEY!

Sup guyz…………

Long time now blog…lol, rite?…ive jus been real busy. Anywayz, jus wanna share this with u guys. I saw this online……This is an act that inspires me in a number of ways. Beyonce. She was only 16 in this vidi, but the advice she gave was so real yo!. I’m very certain this is gonna inspire some of you that wanna go into music aswell. Jus wanted to share with u guys. Enjoi. Bless.

HAPPY B-DAY TO ME!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOO!!!…*LMAO*

Wooooohoooooooo….na my bye day oooooo!!!!

But actually sha, i soppose dey vex because, e mean sey i don dey old…lmao!, but meehhnnn…….i’m just hapi mehn!!!!!!….tnx tnx to everyone that reads this blog, thanks thanks. I’m always thanking u guyz, coz it still baffles me the amount of pple that read this blog. i love u guys die mehn!!. Gods abundant blessings shall follow u for ever and ever, oya!!, make una sey amen oh!*u know sey ma prayer dey work*LMAO*…..Well im gonna post more confam stuff later, but i jus had to post this up now, coz im kinda busy here mehn……Dont worry guyz!, we together, always….we are gonna move small small, together till we reach the top.*smiles*.

Ehe!, then!!!!, my moto this year is:”DO EVERYTHING YOU CAN TO GET EVERYTHING YOU’VE EVER WANTED”…….#GBAM!. E tite shey?…lol. But mehn!, thatz it oh!. ehe!, then make una comment, and tell me your own year resolutions, or quotes, or philosophy…..k?.. BLESS U GUYZ…LOVE U!.

EHE!!!….THEN!!!, I KNOW SEY UNA GO YAB ME IF UNA SEE THIS VIDEO, BUT I GO STILL POST AM. THIS IS ME, AND MY CLOSE FRIEND, SLEDGE….*sledge now works with cobhams yo* WE STARTED THIS YRS AGO…..THIS VIDEO WAS LIKE, 5 TO 6 YRS AGO….SEE AS MY NECK LONG AND I TIN LIKE SPAGETTI DAT TIME..*lmao*..I KNOW SEY UNA GO LAFF ME DIE….BUT MEHN..NA SO…ENJOI THIS YO!…BLESS:

Kai!, i know sey una go laff me die now, una go yab my life..lmao!, but i was very young then oh!!!, those days, na 2-shortz and idris bin de reign oh!…lmao!, make una nor yab me too much oh!…lol.

EHE!, THEN, SPEAKING OF SLEDGE, THIS IS HIS VIDI, SHOT LAST YEAR, BY CLERENCE PETERS….I’M PROUD OF THIS DUDE…SLEDGE MA BRO!, WE GETTIN CLOSER TO OUR DREMS YO!……LUV U BRO!………BLESS. Enjoi this vidi guyz:

NOW THAT 2011 COMES TO AN END…..

Hello guyz!….Its almost just like yesterday that the year began. I remember recording a song called 2011. kai!, i nor know whr the song dey again, if not i for post am. T’was just like yesterday that we shot dreams video. I remember all the goals i had set, well, i kinda achieved a few, the rest whr just unrealistic, like winning a grammy and stuff…*LMAO*. I’m sooooo thankful to everyone that added to my career. SIR JAKES MONEY; the best sound and production engineer i’ve known. So humble!, so talented!. so patient with me whenever i wanna sing off-key..lol.. So genuinely supportive. This man has blessed me. Just by knowing him. i’m glad i did. Sir Jakes Money!, this year,2012, is your year!!!.  ENGAGER!!!!!, luv u bro *no homo oh!!*lol*. Let me tell u guyz about engager. Engager’s drive and enthusiasm for music is unbelieveable. He might not have the best vocals, but he’s definately gonna giv u a terrific song. I’m sure you guys are like…”Who is Engager?”…Dont worry, i dont need to introduce him, coz this year, ur gonna know all about him!. I’m just thankful to God for how far he has brought me, mehn!, coz ehn!, many many artists dey oh!!!!, asin!, beta ones sef, but somehow somehow, people still listen to my music. Its amazing!. And to ICEPRINCE, my big bro!. I respect him so much!. I remember the first time he saw the dreams video. He watched it over and over again, he immediately began rapping the lines!!.. He dint even know who i was then, i was so surprised. He loved it ehn!. The vidi wasn’t out then, coz money been neva de to promote am..*lol*..he told me i must let him know as it comes out so he’d help me get it out right, and push it through the right channels…….can u imagine how nice he was!?, and he dint even know me!. Now, he’s ma big bro mehnn!!*lol*, gives me advice on songs before i get em out. Thats a very humble gesture,he’s a very good guy. ok!……this typing is gettin long….lol….Here’s a vidi below guyz:…

This camera man! (My Cousin..lol..) no dey ever tell me wen him don press record!..lol, e nor go even gimme sign…lol. Anywayz!, bak to the gist. Ehe!, sooooooooo, then!, BIG BIG BIG shout out to YOU!…yes, you!. Im still surprised how many pple read this blog!. NO JOKE!. Whenever i chek the amount of visits perday, i’m like WOW!. Yes!, then big big shout out to all CU, BABCOK*i hope i spelt dat rite*, RUN, LANDMARK etc. university students. U guyz hav been showin mad luv mehn!. i am loyal. i really appreciate it. Ehe!, asin!, one day on facebook oh!, one guy just sey him go do website for me, sey i no go pay am, asin, correct website oh!….and im like..WOW!. And he was serz oh!, coz me i feel sey na set up sha….lol, but the guy is dead serz, and i dont even know the guy!!. Mehn, its just amazing. I cant wait for 2012, its gonna be a brilliant year. tnx tnx alot guyz for sharing links to my recent activities and songs and tinz, you hav no idea how happy and gratefull i am!. i really appreciate you guys!, God’s blessings and favour go follow una like mahhhdddd this 2012, in Jesus Name!!!!……If you are new in the game, and you wanna make it, oya!!, na the year be this oh!….Just work hard like crazy, put God first, always pray and tell God all ur plans, and always always be on your grind. Don’t stop till it happens mehn!, i love you guyz. God bless u!.

WELCOME TO 2012 YO!………LOVE. R.I.C.

ps: Ehe!, then someone asked me this…if u wanna get your song on notjustok.com, just send your BRIEF profile, a picture, and in MP3 format, the audio, or video in a mail to music@notjustok.com..OR more directly to notjustovie@gmail.com….its really that easy oh!, and if they like it, they’d put it up. yeah!. aii?. God bless u guys!. Cheers.